CCTV.com  中文 | English | Español | Français
Olympics  中文 | Español | Français
首页 > 奥林匹克频道 >  Content

Toni Nieminen

Updated:2008-05-13 18:42 | Source:beijing2008

Courchevel, 14 February 1992, XVI Olympic Winter Games. Finn Toni NIEMINEN performs during the teams 90m ski jumping event. Credit : Getty Images/Vandystadt
Courchevel, 14 February 1992, XVI Olympic Winter Games. Finn Toni NIEMINEN 
performs during the teams 90m ski jumping event. 
Credit : Getty Images/Vandystadt

Other names: NIEMINEN, Toni Markus

Born: 31 May 1975

Birthplace: Lahti (Finland)

Nationality: Finland

Sport: Skiing

ATTENDANCE AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Albertville 1992

Salt Lake City 2002

AWARDS

Olympic medals:

Gold: 2

Bronze: 1

Other results:

4 Hill Tournament

Gold: 1 (91/92)

The Youngest Male Winter Champion

On 14 February 1992, Toni Nieminen led the Finnish squad to victory in the team ski K120 event. With this win, he became the youngest male to earn a gold medal in the history of the Winter Olympics. At 16 years and 259 days, he beat bobsledder Billy Fiske's record by one day. Two days after the team event, Nieminen competed in the individual K120 event.

Both of his jumps earned the highest scores of the competition. With this victory, Nieminen set another record - as the youngest male winner of an individual event. This time he beat the previous mark (set by figure skater Dick Button) by almost two years. He also won a bronze medal in the K90 individual event. When Nieminen returned to Finland, he needed a police escort to protect him from the crowd of teenage girls.

(Credit: IOC. Click here for further information.)

Editor : LiuAnqi

Opening ceremony of Beijing Olympics